Deloso v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] true. See Lopez, 
    366 F.3d at 802
    .
    [1] To be eligible for asylum, Deloso must show that he is
    unwilling or unable to return to his country of origin because
    of “persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
    account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a partic-
    ular social group, or political opinion.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A). An applicant can make this showing, and
    be eligible for asylum, in two ways. First, the applicant can
    show past persecution on account of a protected ground. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1). Once past persecution is demonstrated,
    then fear of future persecution is presumed, and the burden
    shifts to the government to show, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that “there has been a fundamental change in cir-
    cumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-
    founded fear of persecution,” or “[t]he applicant could avoid
    future persecution by relocating to another part of the appli-
    cant’s country.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i) & (ii). An appli-
    cant may also qualify for asylum by actually showing a well-