United States v. Bruce ( 2005 )
[…] is regarded as such by the Indian community in which he or she lives or
    by the Indian community of which he or she claims to be a part.” 45
    C.F.R. § 1336.1 (1989); see also Indian Health Care Improvement Act of
    1976, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c) (member of a tribe including those terminated
    and those recognized in the future; descendent in first or second degree of
    a member; and anyone “determined to be an Indian under regulations pro-
    mulgated by the Secretary”); Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990, 18
    U.S.C. § 1159(c)(1) (1994), 25 U.S.C. § 305e(d)(2) (1994) (defining “In-
    dian” as “any individual who is a member of an Indian tribe; or for the
    purposes of this section is certified as an Indian artisan by an Indian
    tribe”) (emphasis added); ROBERT N. CLINTON, ET AL., AMERICAN INDIAN
    LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 84 (3d ed. 1991) (“Beginning with the Non-
    Intercourse Acts of the late 1700s and through enactment of the 1934
    Indian Reorganization Act, federal law has treated ‘Indians’ as a class