Cooks v. Newland ( 2005 )
[…] the State of California charged Cooks with robbery (Fleming
    Case). Cooks was granted permission to represent himself.
    Suarez also identified Cooks from a photographic lineup.
    The state charged Cooks with robbery in a separate case
    (Suarez Case). A public defender was appointed.
    The Fleming Case and the Suarez Case initially proceeded
    separately, with Cooks representing himself in the former and
    represented by appointed counsel in the latter. The state
    moved to consolidate the two cases. See Cal. Penal Code
    § 954 (“An accusatory pleading may charge two or more dif-
    ferent offenses connected together in their commission, or dif-
    ferent statements of the same offense or two or more different
    offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under sepa-
    rate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed
    in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to
    be consolidated”). Cooks objected to consolidation, arguing
    that it would “improperly force him to choose between giving
    up his right to represent himself in the Fleming [C]ase or giv-
    ing up his right to appointed counsel in the Suarez [C]ase.”