Hambleton Brothers v. Balkin Enterprises , 397 F.3d 1217 ( 2005 )
[…] [17] We next address Hambleton Brothers’s claim under
    
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.645
    . That statutory section provides that
    “[a] claim against a dissolved corporation . . . may be
    enforced: . . . (2) if the assets have been distributed in liquida-
    tion, against the shareholder of the dissolved corporation to
    the extent of the shareholder’s pro rata share of the claim or
    the corporate assets distributed to the shareholder in liquida-
    tion, whichever is less.” Even if a corporation is administra-
    tively dissolved, it may liquidate assets. 
    Id.
     § 60.637(1) (“A
    dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but
    may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind
    up and liquidate its business and affairs . . . .” ). Under section
    60.645(2), if Ballinger, a Balkin shareholder, received any
    distributions from Balkin in liquidation, then Hambleton
    Brothers could potentially enforce the default judgment it