Arulampalam v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] mean “file,” which under NLRB regulations . . .
    means that the application “must be received by the
    Board. . . .” The Eighth Circuit in Monark Boat [Co.
    v. NLRB, 
    708 F.2d 1322
    , 1328-29 (8th Cir. 1983)],
    upheld this interpretation as consistent with cases
    holding that a document is filed in a court only when
    it is received, not when it is mailed.
    
    Id. at 1449.2
      2
    Lord Jim’s noted that contemporary Federal Communications Com-
    missions (“FCC”) and Occupational Safety & Health Administration
    (“OSHA”) regulations applying 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2) were to the 
    contrary. 772 F.2d at 1449
    . Both agencies appear subsequently to have amended
    their regulations to require filing, rather than mailing, of fee applications.
    With respect to the FCC, see 47 C.F.R. § 1.7 (“[P]leadings and other docu-
    ments are considered to be filed with the [FCC] upon their receipt at the
    location designated by the Commission.”); 
    Id. § 1.1514(a)
    (“An applica-
    tion [under EAJA] may be filed whenever the applicant has prevailed in
    the proceeding or in a significant and discrete substantive portion of the
    proceeding, or when the demand of the [FCC] is substantially in excess