Arulampalam v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] upheld this interpretation as consistent with cases
    holding that a document is filed in a court only when
    it is received, not when it is mailed.
    
    Id. at 1449.2
      2
    Lord Jim’s noted that contemporary Federal Communications Com-
    missions (“FCC”) and Occupational Safety & Health Administration
    (“OSHA”) regulations applying 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2) were to the 
    contrary. 772 F.2d at 1449
    . Both agencies appear subsequently to have amended
    their regulations to require filing, rather than mailing, of fee applications.
    With respect to the FCC, see 47 C.F.R. § 1.7 (“[P]leadings and other docu-
    ments are considered to be filed with the [FCC] upon their receipt at the
    location designated by the Commission.”); 
    Id. § 1.1514(a)
    (“An applica-
    tion [under EAJA] may be filed whenever the applicant has prevailed in
    the proceeding or in a significant and discrete substantive portion of the
    proceeding, or when the demand of the [FCC] is substantially in excess
    of the decision in the proceeding, but in no case later than 30 days after
    the Commission’s final disposition of the proceeding.”); 
    Id. § 1.1521
    (“Any application for an award or other pleading relating to an application
    shall be filed and served on all parties to the proceeding in the same man-
    2350                 ARULAMPALAM v. GONZALES
    In general, “[t]here is a long established set of reasons for