Arulampalam v. Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] preting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). We have held that “the
    thirty day limitation period under the EAJA for submitting fee
    applications . . . should be narrowly construed,” as it is a
    waiver of sovereign immunity. See Auke Bay Concerned Citi-
    zen’s Advisory Council v. Marsh, 
    779 F.2d 1391
    , 1392-93
    (9th Cir. 1986).
    Moreover, our precedents have upheld a National Labor
    Relations Board interpretation of a similarly-worded attor-
    2348                    ARULAMPALAM v. GONZALES
    ney’s fees provision contained in 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2),1 which
    is part of EAJA. This provision states in relevant part that: “A
    party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall,
    within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adju-
    dication, submit to the agency an application . . . .” The
    NLRB regulation construing the provision reads:
    An application may be filed after entry of the final
    order establishing that the applicant has prevailed in
    an adversary adjudication proceeding or in a signifi-
    cant and discrete substantive portion of that proceed-