Barapind v. Enomoto ( 2005 )
[…] Barapind focuses on the fact that the witness
    statements produced by India were unsigned translations, on
    which the extradition court should not have relied.
    [1] Barapind misunderstands the nature of extradition pro-
    ceedings. “With regard to the admissibility of evidence, the
    general United States extradition law requires only that the
    evidence submitted be properly authenticated.” Emami v.
    United States Dist. Court, 
    834 F.2d 1444
    , 1451 (9th Cir.
    1987). The authentication requirements for documentary evi-
    dence are contained in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3190
    , which specifies that
    “the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer
    of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be
    proof that [submitted documents] are authenticated in the
    manner required.” Here, it is undisputed that the evidence
    presented against Barapind was properly authenticated pursu-
    ant to section 3190, and the Treaty itself contains no supple-
    mentary authentication requirements. We therefore reject