Schoeduve Corp. v. Lucent Technologies ( 2006 )
[…] Id. (alteration in
    original) (quoting French v. Merrill Lynch,
    
    784 F.2d 902
    , 906 (9th Cir. 1986)). Lucent contends that
    “[w]here an arbitrator recognizes that a statute providing
    attorneys [sic] fees is not applicable, but awards such fees
    anyway, the arbitrator manifestly disregards the law.” While
    that is a correct statement of the law, that is not what the arbi-
    trator did in this case.
    During the arbitration proceedings, Schoenduve argued that
    it was entitled to treble fees, attorneys’ fees and costs. Califor-
    nia Civil Code § 1738.15 provides that a manufacturer who
    “willfully fails to enter into a written contract” or “willfully
    fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract
    shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for
    treble the damages proved at trial.” Further, “[i]n a civil
    action brought by the sales representative pursuant to this
    chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs in addition to any other recovery.”
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1738.16.