United States v. Tynisha Hornbuckle , 784 F.3d 549 ( 2015 )
[…] 6                   UNITED STATES V. HORNBUCKLE
    In July 2011, Tynisha and Tamrell were indicted and
    arrested on thirteen counts, ten of which were for sex
    trafficking of children under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591.3
     They both
    pleaded guilty to the two counts that pertained to the sex
    trafficking of A.He. and A.Hi. In exchange, the Government
    dropped the other charges.
    II. Sentencing Proceedings
    The Presentence Reports (“PSRs”) identified advisory
    guidelines ranges of 151 to 188 months’ imprisonment for
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a) provides:
    Whoever knowingly—
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
    or within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices,
    harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains
    by any means a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of
    value, from participation in a venture which has
    engaged in an act described in violation of
    paragraph (1),
    knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means
    of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in
    subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means
    will be used to cause the person to engage in a
    commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained
    the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a
    commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in
    subsection (b).
    UNITED STATES V. HORNBUCKLE                              7
    Tamrell and 188 to 235 months’ imprisonment for Tynisha.4
    These ranges included: (1) a two-level enhancement under
    U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(b)(2)(B) for undue influence as applied to