The People of the State of Ca v. Ferc , 784 F.3d 1267 ( 2015 )
[…] was the threshold issue in this proceeding, and given the
    California Parties’ failure to offer any evidence to
    demonstrate the accumulation of market power under the
    hub-and-spoke standard, summary disposition was
    appropriate.” 
    Id. at 61,655.
    The Commission later denied the
    12             STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. FERC
    California Parties’ request for rehearing. June 13, 2012
    Order, 139 FERC ¶ 61,211. This petition followed shortly
    thereafter.
    II
    We have jurisdiction to hear this petition for judicial
    review pursuant to § 313(b) of the FPA. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).
    The California Parties timely filed this petition on June 20,
    2012. See 
    id. “Upon the
    filing of such petition such court
    shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record
    with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such
    order in whole or in part.” 
    Id. We review
    FERC decisions to determine whether they are
    “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, unsupported by
    substantial evidence, or not in accordance with the law.” Cal.
    Dep’t of Water Res. v. FERC, 
    341 F.3d 906
    , 910 (9th Cir.
    2003).