Westpac Pacific Food v. Cir ( 2006 )
[…] [8] Our decision in Milenbach24 is more analogous to this
    case than Schlude or Automobile Club of Michigan. In Milen-
    22
    See American Automobile Ass’n v. United States, 
    367 U.S. 687
    , 693
    (1961) (“[t]o say that in performing the function of business accounting
    the method employed by the Association ‘is in accord with generally
    accepted commercial accounting principles and practices’ . . . is not to
    hold that for income tax purposes it so clearly reflects income as to be
    binding on the Treasury.”).
    23
    See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.471-2
    (a):
    (a) Section 471 provides two tests to which each inventory
    must conform:
    (1) It must conform as nearly as may be to the best
    accounting practice in the trade or business, and
    (2) It must clearly reflect the income.
    24
    Milenbach v. CIR, 
    318 F.3d 924
     (9th Cir. 2003).
    WESTPAC PACIFIC FOOD v. CIR            6899
    bach, a Los Angeles entity loaned the Oakland Raiders $6.7
    million, repayable only out of revenue from the luxury suites