Center for Bio-Eth v. Honolulu , 455 F.3d 910 ( 2006 )
[…] issues for the first time on appeal.” Alaska v. United States, 
    201 F.3d 1154
    , 1163 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Jovanovich v. United States, 
    813 F.2d 1035
    , 1037 (9th Cir. 1987)). Neither did the district court abuse its discre-
    tion in denying the Center’s request to amend its complaint. See Flowers
    v. First Hawaiian Bank, 
    295 F.3d 966
    , 976 (9th Cir. 2002) (“We review
    for abuse of discretion the denial of leave to amend after a responsive
    pleading has been filed. We note that Hawaii Revised Statute § 445-113
    (2005) was recently amended to allow a county to regulate “outdoor
    advertising devices located in the airspace or waters beyond the bounda-
    ries of the county that are visible from any public highway, park, or other
    public place located within the county.”
    CENTER FOR BIO-ETHICAL REFORM v. HONOLULU           7433
    ANALYSIS
    I.   THE ORDINANCE IS NOT PREEMPTED BY FEDERAL LAW
    [1] Within certain Constitutional limits and absent explicit
    language preempting state law, Congress may implicitly pre-