United States v. Rosenthal ( 2006 )
[…] provision does not apply to individuals, such as Rosenthal,
    who are involved with medical-cannabis dispensaries.
    Finally, we dismiss as moot the government’s cross-appeal
    challenging the length of the sentence.
    IV
    [1] Rosenthal claims that he is immune from prosecution
    under 21 U.S.C. § 885(d). We review de novo a district
    court’s decision to dismiss an indictment based on an inter-
    pretation of a federal statute. United States v. Marks, 
    379 F.3d 1114
    , 1116 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 
    543 U.S. 1170
    (2005).
    21 U.S.C. § 885(d) states, in full:
    Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235 of
    Title 18 [relating to illegal procurement and execu-
    tion of search warrants], no civil or criminal liability
    shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter upon
    any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged
    in the enforcement of this subchapter, or upon any
    duly authorized officer of any State, territory, politi-
    cal subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or
    any possession of the United States, who shall be
    lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or
    municipal ordinance relating to controlled sub-
    stances.
    8010             UNITED STATES v. ROSENTHAL
    Rosenthal argues that he was “lawfully engaged in the
    enforcement” of the Oakland Ordinance by ensuring legal dis-
    tribution of marijuana to seriously ill Californians. Moreover,