MacDonald v. Grace Church Seattle , 457 F.3d 1079 ( 2006 )
[…] “authority to grant or seek relief.” 
    Id. at 123.
    In the present
    case, the State of Washington’s enabling statute is the Wash-
    ington Law Against Discrimination and it specifies whether
    the Washington Commission has the “authority to grant or
    seek relief” regarding MacDonald’s charges. The Washington
    Law Against Discrimination limits the jurisdiction of the
    Washington Commission “[t]o receive, impartially investi-
    gate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as
    defined in this chapter.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.120(4)
    (emphasis added). Further, under Wash. Rev. Code
    § 49.60.120(7), the Washington Commission’s jurisdiction is
    expressly limited to claims that would constitute an unfair
    practice under the Washington Law Against Discrimination:
    “[T]he powers which may be exercised by the commission
    under this subsection permit investigations and complaint dis-
    positions only if the investigations are designed to reveal, or
    the complaint deals only with, allegations which, if proven,
    would constitute unfair practices under this chapter.” Wash.
    Rev. Code § 49.60.120(7) (emphasis added). Because the
    Washington Law Against Discrimination, which is the
    enabling statute, limits the Washington Commission’s subject
    matter jurisdiction, we must analyze the scope of that state
    law.