MacDonald v. Grace Church Seattle , 457 F.3d 1079 ( 2006 )
[…] (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimina-
    tion;
    ...
    (2) Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in
    violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of
    competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover
    the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with
    the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other
    appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United
    States Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . .
    11
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.210(1) provides that “[i]t is an unfair prac-
    tice for any employer . . . or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise
    discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any prac-
    tices forbidden by this chapter . . . .” See also Wash. Rev. Code
    § 49.60.040(1) (expansively defining “person” as including “corpora-
    tions”).
    9438            MACDONALD v. GRACE CHURCH SEATTLE
    Law Against Discrimination.12 See 
    id. at 790
    (“Having previ-