MacDonald v. Grace Church Seattle , 457 F.3d 1079 ( 2006 )
[…] crimination charges because of its designation as such an
    agency by the EEOC. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(a), the
    EEOC may designate state and local agencies as “FEP agen-
    cies.” If the EEOC determines that a state or local agency
    does not come within the definition of a FEP agency for pur-
    poses of a particular ground of discrimination, the agency is
    MACDONALD v. GRACE CHURCH SEATTLE                    9429
    deemed a “Notice Agency” as opposed to a FEP agency. See
    29 C.F.R. § 1601.71(b). The EEOC lists designate FEP agen-
    cies at 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74(a).5 For some charges, the EEOC
    has explicitly footnoted exceptions to an agency’s designation
    as a FEP agency and has instead deemed it a Notice Agency
    for those types of charges.6 See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74(a)
    n.2 (“The Arlington Human Rights Commission has been des-
    ignated as a FEP agency for all charges except those alleging
    a violation of Title VII by a government, government agency,
    or political subdivision of the State of Virginia. For these
    types of charges it shall be deemed a ‘Notice agency,’ pursu-
    ant to 29 C.F.R. § 1601.71(b).”). The Washington Commis-
    sion is designated as a FEP agency without any exception for
    any particular charge. See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74(a). MacDon-
    ald argues that because the EEOC has explicitly footnoted