Janis v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] be marketed over a long period; the demonstrated
    earning capacity of the business; the tangible and
    intangible assets, including goodwill; and, the repu-
    tation of the gallery and the provenance.
    
    Janis, 87 T.C.M. at 1324
    .2
    [1] Ultimately, Conrad and Carroll stipulated to the Panel’s
    recommendation of the value of the collection for estate tax
    purposes, $14,500,000. This valuation flowed through to Con-
    rad and Carroll as the heirs of the estate. In valuing inherited
    property for income tax return purposes, 26 U.S.C.
    § 1014(a)(1) provides that “the basis of property in the hands
    of a person acquiring the property from a decedent . . . shall
    . . . be . . . the fair market value of the property at the date
    of the decedent’s death.” Under the tax regulations, 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.1014-3(a), the estate tax valuation of the inherited prop-
    erty upon the decedent’s death is prima facie evidence of the
    fair market value of the property. 
    Janis, 87 T.C.M. at 1328
    .