Fort Osage Drainage District of Jackson County v. Foley , 312 S.W.2d 144 ( 1958 )
[…] entered in the consolidated action, found, inter alia, “that the Board of Supervisors of Fort Osage Drainage District did, according to law, levy a tax of such portion of the total benefits against said tract of land, railroad • and other improvements within said District as was found to be necessary to pay a maintenance tax of 10% on said benefits, as shown by the Plan for Reclamation heretofore adopted by said District, all in accordance with Article I, Chapter 79 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri for 1939, and Amendments thereto, and especially Section 12370 of said Article, now Section 242.-490 or Chapter 242 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri for 1949, and other sections relating thereto; * *

    Sec. 242.490 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., referred to above, states the nature and purpose of the maintenance tax to be as follows : “To maintain and preserve the ditches, drains, levees or other improvements made pursuant to this article [chapter] and to strengthen, repair and restore the same, when needed, and for the purpose of defraying the current expenses of the district, the board of supervisors may, upon the completion of said improvements and on or before the first day of September in each year thereafter, levy a tax upon each tract or parcel of land and upon corporate property within the district to be known as a 'maintenance tax.’ ”

    First we consider whether a construction of the revenue laws of the state is involved. The cases cited by appellant in her jurisdictional statement are State ex rel. and to Use of Douglass, Revenue Collector, v.