Louis v. Department of Labor ( 2005 )
[…] did not rely on this section. We address each of these argu-
    ments in turn.
    A.   Exemption by Rule pursuant to § 552a(k)(2)
    Louis argues that the agency never properly invoked sub-
    section (k)(2) because it did not appropriately give notice of
    a proposed rulemaking in accordance with the requirements of
    the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 553, as incorporated at 5 U.S.C.
    § 552(a)(k). Specifically, Louis argues that the Department
    did not properly publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in
    accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), and did not properly
    solicit public comment in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
    [1] Section (b) of the APA requires a notice of proposed
    rulemaking to include:
    (1)   a statement of the time, place, and nature of
    public rulemaking proceedings;
    (2)   reference to the legal authority under which the
    rule is proposed; and
    10610            LOUIS v. U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR
    (3)   either the terms or the substance of the pro-
    posed rule or a description of the subjects and
    issues involved.
    5 U.S.C. § 553(b). In turn, Section (c) requires in pertinent
    part:
    After notice required by this section, the agency
    shall give interested persons an opportunity to partic-
    ipate in the rule making through submission of writ-
    ten data, views, or arguments with or without
    opportunity for oral presentation. After consideration
    of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall
    incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general
    statement of their basis and purpose.
    5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
    1.    Sufficiency of the Department’s Notice
    [2] Subsection (e)(4) of the Privacy Act requires each
    agency that maintains a system of records to publish informa-
    tion pertaining to each system, including: the system’s name,