Louis v. Department of Labor ( 2005 )
[…] Evans, 
    316 F.3d 904
    , 910 (9th Cir. 2003).
    II.
    The Privacy Act of 1974 requires each agency that main-
    tains a “system of records” to provide access to an individu-
    4
    The court also held that the documents were properly withheld under
    Exemption 5 of FOIA, and we review that determination in our concur-
    rently filed memorandum disposition. The Department no longer relies on
    Exemption 2 as a basis for withholding.
    LOUIS v. U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR              10609
    al’s “record or to any information pertaining to him” by that
    individual. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1). However, the Act specifi-
    cally provides that “nothing in this section shall allow an indi-
    vidual access to any information compiled in reasonable
    anticipation of a civil action or proceeding.” 
    Id. § 552a(d)(5).
    In addition, the Act provides a mechanism by which an
    agency may promulgate rules in accordance with the APA in
    order “to exempt [certain] system[s] of records within the
    agency” from disclosure. 
    Id. § 552a(k).
    Relevant to the pres-