Louis v. Department of Labor ( 2005 )
[…] I”) and its progeny.
    This argument fails for two reasons. First, review of agency
    access decisions under FOIA and the Privacy Act is de novo,
    requiring no deference to the agency’s determination or ratio-
    nale regarding disclosures. Second, the text and structure of
    10616            LOUIS v. U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR
    the statute lead us to conclude that because Louis never had
    a right to access individual records prepared in anticipation of
    litigation, he cannot now claim access to them on a theory that
    the agency passively waived this exception.
    [8] Subsection 552a(g)(3)(A) of the Privacy Act provides
    that where a suit is brought under subsection (g)(1)(B) for
    failure to comply with a records request (as is the present
    case), “the court shall determine the matter de novo . . . and
    the burden is on the agency to sustain its action.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 552a(g)(3)(A). The Supreme Court has recently noted that
    this provision means that no deference is due the agency’s
    determination of which records to disclose and which are
    exempt. Doe v. Chao, 
    540 U.S. 614
    , 618-19 (2004) (distin-