Louis v. Department of Labor ( 2005 )
[…] the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, and the Freedom of Infor-
    mation Act (“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552.1 Louis contends a sys-
    tem of records from which he sought information about
    himself was improperly exempted by the Department pursu-
    ant to subsection (k)(2) of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C.
    § 552a(k)(2), because the Department did not comply with the
    rulemaking procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act
    (“APA”) in exempting the system. Louis further contends that
    the Department’s belated reliance on subsection (d)(5) of the
    Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(5), which exempts from dis-
    closure “any information compiled in reasonable anticipation
    of a civil action or proceeding,” is improper “post-hoc ratio-
    nalization” for the Department’s decision to withhold infor-
    mation because it did not assert this exemption during the
    administrative proceedings.
    We hold that the Department failed to follow the APA’s