Acosta v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] filed after January 14, 1998, he must have been physically
    present in the country on December 21, 2000.
    legislative will”; in doing so, we look to the “language and design of the
    statute as a whole.” United States v. Workinger, 
    90 F.3d 1409
    , 1412 (9th
    Cir. 1996) (quoting Philbrook v. Glodgett, 
    421 U.S. 707
    , 713 (1975) and
    K-Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 
    486 U.S. 281
    , 291 (1988)) (internal quota-
    tion marks omitted).
    ACOSTA v. GONZALES                          1955
    § 1255(i)(1)(B)-(C). If an alien satisfies these criteria, the
    Attorney General may “adjust the status of the alien to that of
    an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if the alien
    is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to
    the United States for permanent residence; and an immigrant
    visa is immediately available to the alien at the time the appli-
    cation is filed.” § 1255(i)(2).
    The INA does not explicitly address the issue before us.
    The statutes involved do not clearly indicate whether the inad-
    missibility provision or the penalty-fee adjustment of status
    provision should take precedence in Acosta’s situation.