United States v. Velasquez-Reyes ( 2005 )
[…] mens rea as “knowing and malicious,” we are unable to dis-
    cern any meaningful distinction between “knowing” and
    “willful” in this context. “To be a willful act, the setting of the
    fire must be a conscious, intentional act done knowingly and
    according to a purpose, as distinguished from a fire that was
    started by accident or defendant’s involuntary act.” 
    Doe, 136 F.3d at 635
    . (citation omitted). Thus, the common law defini-
    tion of “willful” encompasses “knowing.” 
    Id. Mr. Velasquez-
      1
    Section 81 provides as follows:
    Whoever within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or
    burns, or attempts to set fire to or burn any building, structure or
    vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military
    or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appli-
    ances for navigation or shipping, . . . shall be imprisoned for not
    more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this title
    or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is damaged
    or destroyed, or both.
    If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be
    placed in jeopardy, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    for any terms of years or for life, or both.
    15240            UNITED STATES v. VELASQUEZ-REYES
    Reyes has failed to demonstrate how a person could act
    “knowingly and maliciously” but not “willfully and mali-
    ciously.”
    III
    [7] Mr. Velasquez-Reyes also argues that the Washington