Martinez Barroso v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(B). In its February 20, 2003 decision,
    the BIA granted Barroso a thirty-day voluntary departure
    period. Therefore, the deadlines for filing Barroso’s motion to
    reconsider and the expiration of Barroso’s voluntary departure
    period fell on the same date: Saturday, March 22, 2003. When
    the thirty-day deadline for filing a motion to reconsider
    expires on a Saturday, the motion is due on the next business
    day, which in this case was Monday, March 24, 2003. See In
    re Lopez, 1998 BIA LEXIS 10, at *1 n.1 (1998); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b) (“If the final date for filing [an appeal to
    the BIA] falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this
    appeal time shall be extended to the next business day.”).
    Therefore, under the BIA’s regulations, Barroso’s motion to
    reconsider was timely if it was filed on Monday, March 24th.
    The government stated in its opening brief that Barroso’s
    motion was received on March 24th.14 The government also
    14