Pony v. Mitchell , 433 F.3d 1138 ( 2006 )
[…] through discovery and pre-trial motions. Problems arose dur-
    ing the course of settlement negotiations, however. The
    County offered to settle Pony’s claim for a “lump sum,
    including all attorney’s fees” figure. Mitchell wrote a letter to
    the County’s attorneys stating that if the County made a
    “lump sum, including all attorney’s fees” offer which was
    acceptable to Pony, “it will perforce be in abrogation of my
    rights under the retainer agreement and I will be legally and
    ethically powerless to resist it.” Citing California Business
    and Professions Code Section 6128(b), which makes it a mis-
    demeanor for an attorney to “willfully delay[ ] his client’s suit
    with a view to his own gain,” Mitchell said that such a settle-
    ment offer “will force me to resign as plaintiff’s counsel
    because of the conflict it creates.” Mitchell also advised the
    County that if such a settlement were reached, he intended to