United States v. Ye ( 2006 )
[…] government’s motion for reconsideration was denied, and the
    government now brings this interlocutory appeal/petition for
    mandamus.
    DISCUSSION
    I.       Jurisdiction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1835
    As a threshold matter, defendants contend that we lack
    jurisdiction to hear the government’s interlocutory appeal
    under § 1835 because the district court’s order does not man-
    date the disclosure of any trade secret materials that have not
    already been previously disclosed by the government. We
    agree.
    [1] Section 1835 provides:
    In any prosecution or other proceeding under this
    chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take
    such other action as may be necessary and appropri-
    ate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets,
    consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules
    of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules
    of Evidence, and all other applicable laws. An inter-
    locutory appeal by the United States shall lie from a
    2
    Rule 15(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    A party may move that a prospective witness be deposed in
    order to preserve testimony for trial. The court may grant the
    motion because of exceptional circumstances and in the interest
    of justice.
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(1).
    1272                      UNITED STATES v. YE
    decision or order of a district court authorizing or
    directing the disclosure of any trade secret.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1835
    . The precise scope of our jurisdiction under
    § 1835 is an issue of first impression.3
    “The starting point for our interpretation of a statute is
    always its language.” Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence v.
    Reid, 
    490 U.S. 730
    , 739 (1989).