United States v. Guerrero-Velasquez ( 2006 )
[…] 214 F.3d 1128
    , 1133 (9th
    Cir. 2000)).
    [4] In United States v. Wenner, 
    351 F.3d 969
     (9th Cir.
    2003), this Court applied Taylor and held that second-degree
    burglary was not a categorical crime of violence under Wash-
    ington state law.3 Below, the district court correctly followed
    3
    Technically, this Court found that residential burglary was not a cate-
    gorical crime of violence under Washington state law. However, under
    Washington state law, second-degree burglary is an inferior degree of resi-
    dential burglary. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.52.025(1) (2005) (“A
    person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime
    against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlaw-
    1374           UNITED STATES v. GUERRERO-VELASQUEZ
    this precedent, and the parties do not dispute this issue on
    appeal.
    Following its determination that Guerrero-Velasquez had
    not committed a categorical crime of violence, the district