Pit River Tribe v. United States Forest Service , 469 F.3d 768 ( 2006 )
[…] can be any effective relief.” 
    Id. (internal quotations
    and cita-
    tion omitted).
    Before August 8, 2005, the portion of the Act regarding
    five-year lease extensions stated:
    Any geothermal lease issued pursuant to this chapter
    for land on which, or for which under an approved
    cooperative or unit plan of development or opera-
    tion, geothermal steam has not been produced or uti-
    lized in commercial quantities by the end of its
    PIT RIVER TRIBE v. USFS                 18205
    primary term, or by the end of any extension pro-
    vided by subsection (c) of this section, may be
    extended for successive 5-year periods . . . .
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(1) (repealed Aug. 8. 2005) (emphasis
    added).
    The amended Act provides as follows:
    (2) Initial extension. The Secretary shall extend the
    primary term of a geothermal lease for 5 years if, for
    each year after the 10th year of the lease—
    (A) the Secretary determined under sub-
    section (b) that the lessee satisfied the work
    commitment requirements that applied to
    the lease for that year; or
    (B) the lessee paid in annual payments
    [sic] accordance with subsection (c).
    (3) Additional extension. The Secretary shall
    extend the primary term of a geothermal lease (after
    an initial extension under paragraph (2)) for an addi-
    tional 5 years if, for each year of the initial extension
    under paragraph (2), the Secretary determined under
    subsection (b) that the lessee satisfied the minimum
    work requirements that applied to the lease for that
    year.
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(a) (2005) (emphasis added).
    [8] By changing “may” to “shall,” the statute eliminated the
    Bureau’s discretion in extending geothermal leases, provided
    that certain conditions are met by the lessees. NEPA’s EIS