Pit River Tribe v. United States Forest Service , 469 F.3d 768 ( 2006 )
[…] building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for
    inclusion in the National Register.’ ” Morongo Band of Mis-
    sion Indians v. FAA, 
    161 F.3d 569
    , 581 (9th Cir. 1998), quot-
    ing 16 U.S.C. § 470(f). “When an undertaking may affect
    properties of historic value to an Indian tribe on non-Indian
    lands, the consulting parties shall afford such tribe the oppor-
    tunity to participate as interested persons.” Muckleshoot
    Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 
    177 F.3d 800
    , 806 (9th Cir.
    1999), quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c)(2)(iii). The effort must be
    “initiated early in the undertaking’s planning, so that a broad
    range of alternatives may be considered during the planning
    process for the undertaking.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c). “NHPA is
    similar to NEPA except that it requires consideration of his-
    toric sites, rather than the environment.” United States v. 0.95
    Acres of Land, 
    994 F.2d 696
    , 698 (9th Cir. 1993).
    [22] It is undisputed that no consultation or consideration