Aspic Engineering and Constr. v. Ecc Centcom Constructors LLC , 913 F.3d 1162 ( 2019 )
[…] settlement costs to ECC pursuant to FAR § 52.249-2.
    We observe that it is a serious matter when an arbitral
    award determines that a (sub)contractor need not comply
    with the federal contracting regulations when no past
    practices demonstrate variation from those requirements.
    These regulations, while undoubtedly extensive, permit the
    government to maintain fairly uniform contracting standards
    in the many contracts it enters into with parties located in the
    United States and around the world. See 
    48 C.F.R. § 1.101
    (“The [FAR] System is established for the codification and
    publication of uniform policies and procedures for
    acquisition by all executive agencies.”).            To allow
    contractors and subcontractors, foreign or domestic, to evade
    the FAR provisions because a subcontractor was too
    unsophisticated or inexperienced to fully understand them
    would potentially cripple the government’s ability to