Peicai Lin v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] district attorney rather than an attorney general.
    We conclude that the Dodd-Frank amendment merely
    aligned the NBA with Cuomo by specifically clarifying that
    nothing in the NBA restricts the ability of attorneys general
    to sue national banks. Considering the context in which it
    was passed, and the statutory text chosen by Congress, it is
    highly unlikely—indeed inconceivable—that Congress
    intended that suits by anyone other than an attorney general
    would constitute an exercise of visitorial powers.
    Instead of focusing on Cuomo or 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i),
    Credit One focuses on the OCC regulation, 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (b), which states “an action against a national bank in
    a court of appropriate jurisdiction brought by a state attorney
    general . . . is not an exercise of visitorial powers under 12
    U.S.C. 484.” Credit One argues that by specifically naming
    the attorney general, the regulation implies that a lawsuit
    brought by anyone else, including a district attorney, is an
    exercise of visitorial powers. We are not persuaded. An
    agency’s regulation cannot trump the Supreme Court or