Peicai Lin v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] restricts the visitorial authority to which any
    national bank is subject shall be construed as
    limiting or restricting the authority of any
    attorney general (or other chief law
    enforcement officer) of any State to bring an
    action against a national bank in a court of
    appropriate jurisdiction to enforce an
    applicable law and to seek relief as
    authorized by such law.
    12 U.S.C. § 25b(i).
    20                   CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
    Following the enactment of Dodd-Frank, the OCC
    amended its regulation relating to visitation, 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    , to align it with the Supreme Court’s decision and
    with Dodd-Frank. 5 The amendment provides that “In
    accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in
    Cuomo . . . an action against a national bank in a court of
    appropriate jurisdiction brought by a state attorney general
    (or other chief law enforcement officer) to enforce an
    applicable law against a national bank and to seek relief as
    authorized by such law is not an exercise of visitorial powers
    under 12 U.S.C. 484.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (b).
    2.
    Credit One concedes nearly all of this conclusion, except
    that it contends that under 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i), only a state
    Attorney General, and not county District Attorneys may
    sue. Specifically, Credit One argues that § 25b(i) and its