Peicai Lin v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] of visitorial powers that are granted exclusively to the OCC.
    CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN               15
    The NBA, first enacted in 1864 to provide for the federal
    regulation of national banks, sets forth that “[n]o national
    bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as
    authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
    such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by
    Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of
    Congress or of either House duly authorized.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 484
    (a). An OCC regulation, 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    , first
    promulgated in 1996, vests all visitorial powers in relation
    to national banks in the OCC and states that “State officials
    may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
    banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or
    requiring the production of books or records of national
    banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited
    circumstances authorized by federal law.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). The regulation then defines
    “visitorial powers” with more specificity. It states that
    “visitorial powers include:
    (i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a
    bank’s books and records; (iii) Regulation
    and supervision of activities authorized or
    permitted pursuant to federal banking law;
    and (iv) Enforcing compliance with any
    applicable Federal or state laws concerning
    those     activities,  including       through
    investigations that seek to ascertain
    compliance through production of non-public
    information by the bank, except as otherwise
    provided in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
    section.
    
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (a)(2).
    16               CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
    Credit One argues that because Hestrin’s suit is an
    exercise of visitorial powers, the threshold issue as to his
    authority to prosecute the state action is one of federal law