Peicai Lin v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] under 12 U.S.C. 484.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (b).
    2.
    Credit One concedes nearly all of this conclusion, except
    that it contends that under 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i), only a state
    Attorney General, and not county District Attorneys may
    sue. Specifically, Credit One argues that § 25b(i) and its
    related regulations give state attorneys general the exclusive
    power to bring lawsuits and therefore bar district attorneys
    from enforcing state law against national banks.
    In making this argument, Credit One misreads § 25b(i).
    The Section states that “no provision of title 62 of the
    Revised Statutes . . . shall be construed as limiting or
    restricting the authority of any attorney general . . . of any
    State to bring an action against a national bank in a court of
    appropriate jurisdiction.” 12 U.S.C. 25b(i) (emphasis
    added). The statute, as we have seen, codifies Cuomo which
    5
    The OCC, however, made no other changes to 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
     after
    Cuomo and the text of the regulation still erroneously includes