Courtney Bird v. State of Hawaii , 935 F.3d 738 ( 2019 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983
     were untimely
    and granted summary judgment in favor of the State.
    Because Bird’s complaint is not subject to any exception
    from the normal discovery rule of accrual, we agree that
    Bird’s claim accrued no later than May 2013, when Bird
    threatened to sue DHS if she was not removed from the
    CCAR. We affirm.
    I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
    A. Statutory Background
    Like most states, Hawai‘i law requires DHS to maintain
    a central registry for reports of child abuse or neglect. See
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-2
    (d) (“The department shall maintain
    a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases
    . . . .”). “Central registry reports are typically used to aid
    agencies in the investigation, treatment, and prevention of
    child abuse cases . . . . Central registry records also are used
    to screen persons who will be entrusted with the care of
    children,” such as “individuals [who] apply[] to be foster or
    adoptive parents or child or youth care providers.”
    Establishment and Maintenance of Central Registrations for
    Child Abuse or Neglect Reports at 2, Child Welfare
    Information Gateway: U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Serv.,
    Children’s Bureau (2018).
    At times relevant to this suit, § 350-2 further provided
    that reports maintained in the central registry “shall [be]
    promptly expunge[d] . . . if: (1) The department has found the
    6                   BIRD V. STATE OF HAWAI‘I
    reports to be unsubstantiated; or (2) The petition arising from
    the report has been dismissed by order of the family court
    after an adjudicatory hearing on the merits.” Act of May 18,
    2017, sec. 3, § 350-2(d), 
    2017 Haw. Sess. Laws 60
    , 61–62.1
    The statute stated that “a report is unsubstantiated only when
    the department has found the allegations to be frivolous or to
    have been made in bad faith.” 
    Id.
     The statute provided, and