Padilla v. Lever , 463 F.3d 1046 ( 2006 )
[…] Elections Department, has the authority and obligation to
    authorize and approve the form and content of proposed recall
    petitions, verify collected signatures, and set election dates.
    See Cal. Elec. Code § 11042, 11043. No signatures may be
    collected on a recall petition unless and until the Orange
    County Elections Department notifies the petition’s propo-
    11576                   PADILLA v. LEVER
    nents that the form and wording of the proposed petition com-
    ply with the Elections Code. See Cal. Elec. Code § 11042(d).
    California’s Elections Code mandates a specific format for
    recall petitions that must be used by recall proponents. See
    Cal. Elec. Code § 11041(a) (“[P]roponents shall use the recall
    petition format provided by the Secretary of State.”). While
    private persons may print the actual recall petitions, the form
    must adhere to the statutory requirements, which regulate the
    content and even the typeface to be used on such petitions.
    See 
    id. The proponents
    must file, within ten days of receipt