Holcombe v. Hosmer ( 2007 )
[…] claim that she was wrongfully terminated.
    C.   Holcombe could have raised her First Amendment
    retaliation claim under Nevada Revised Statute
    § 233B.135(3)(a).
    [7] Although Holcombe argues that she was not able to
    assert First Amendment retaliation at her administration hear-
    HOLCOMBE v. HOSMER                      2081
    ing, that is not the test for a claim under Nevada law. Still, the
    district court concluded that Holcombe could have raised her
    First Amendment claims upon judicial review under Nevada
    Revised Statute § 233B.135(3)(a). Nevada Revised Statute
    § 233B.135(3)(a) states:
    The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency as to the weight of the evidence on a
    question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the
    final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if
    substantial rights of the petitioner have been preju-
    diced because the final decision of the agency is: (a)
    in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
    Although there is no Nevada authority regarding the assertion
    of constitutional retaliation claims on judicial review of
    administrative personnel hearings, the cases interpreting
    Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3) and judicial review of