United States v. Sadler ( 2007 )
[…] 6
    The only statutory reference to the timing of criminal appeals we
    uncovered is at 18 U.S.C. § 3732. Entitled “Taking of appeal; notice; time
    — (Rule),” the provision lacks any substantive content. It merely directs
    readers to “SEE FEDERAL RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE” and
    continues, “Taking appeal; notice, contents, signing; time, Rule 37(a).” 
    Id. As the
    historical notes indicate, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 37 is
    now at Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure 3 and 4. 
    Id. references and
    text.
    7
    See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to
    prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for
    cases in the United States district courts . . . and courts of appeals.”).
    2320                    UNITED STATES v. SADLER
    affecting our adjudicatory authority are jurisdictional, and that
    “[o]nly Congress may determine a lower court’s subject-
    matter 
    jurisdiction.” 540 U.S. at 452
    . While Congress autho-