United States v. Sadler ( 2007 )
[…] outlined in Rule 4(a) implement the limitations Congress
    imposed on this Court by statute, we must dismiss civil
    appeals that are untimely for lack of jurisdiction, whether or
    not the parties raise the issue.
    In the only case to directly address the proper categoriza-
    tion of Rule 4 since Kontrick and Eberhart changed the land-
    scape, the Tenth Circuit reached the same conclusion we do
    regarding Rule 4(a). The court held recently that “[n]either
    days. The exceptions are, for the most part, substantively the same. Com-
    pare 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b) (providing sixty days for appeal where the
    United States or its officer or agency is a party), with Fed. R. App. P.
    4(a)(1)(B) (same), and 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (permitting district court,
    “upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order
    or within 7 days after receipt of such notice,” to reopen time for appeal
    for 14 days where the party did not receive notice of entry of the appeal-
    able judgment or order within 21 days of its filing), with Fed. R. App. P.
    4(a)(5) (same).
    The exceptions, however, are not entirely coextensive. The rule and