United States v. Sadler ( 2007 )
[…] sionally mandated “built-in time constraints” are therefore
    properly considered nonjurisdictional limitations, subject to
    forfeiture. 
    Kontrick, 540 U.S. at 453
    .
    [6] Applying this distinction, it is apparent that Rule 4(a),
    applying to civil appeals, is both mandatory and jurisdictional.
    Congress has specifically limited our jurisdiction to hear civil
    appeals at 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a),4 which codifies the same time
    constraints on the filing of civil appeals (but only civil
    appeals) that exist in Rule 4(a).5 Significantly, Kontrick iden-
    4
    Section 2107(a) provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall
    bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceed-
    ing of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless
    notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such
    judgment, order or decree.
    5
    Both Rule 4(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 2107 provide for exceptions to the gen-
    eral rule that a notice of appeal in a civil case must be filed within thirty
    2318                   UNITED STATES v. SADLER
    tified Section 2107(a) as “a provision of a similar order” to