Gonzalez-Leyton v. Holder , 495 F. App'x 771 ( 2012 )
[…] of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”)’s decision finding him removable
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    and ineligible for cancellation of removal. We grant his petition and remand to the
    BIA for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum.
    Following a plea of nolo contendere, Gonzalez-Leyton was convicted of
    unlawfully exhibiting, drawing, and using a deadly weapon in a fight and quarrel in
    violation of California Penal Code section 417(a)(1) with a special gang-related
    allegation under California Penal Code section 186.22(d), and sentenced to two
    years in prison. Section 417(a)(1) punishes any person “who, except in self-
    defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon
    whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry or threatening manner, or who in
    any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or
    quarrel,” while section 186.22(d) provides for higher alternate penalties where a
    person commits a crime “for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association
    with, any criminal street gang with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist
    in any criminal conduct by gang members.”