United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza , 912 F.3d 1215 ( 2019 )
[…] when Defendant was indicted, convicted, and sentenced.
    UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA                  5
    ....
    (c) For a class C felony, by confinement in
    a state correctional institution for five years,
    or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of
    ten thousand dollars, or by both such
    confinement and fine.
    The general statutory maximum term of imprisonment for
    Defendant’s crime was, therefore, five years.
    But, in addition to providing statutory maximum terms,
    Washington law specified mandatory limits on criminal
    sentences. RCW section 9.94A.505 provided, at the relevant
    time: “Unless another term of confinement applies, the court
    shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence range
    established in RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517.” (Emphasis
    added.) Section 9.94A.517 applied to drug convictions and
    provided a two-dimensional “[d]rug offense sentencing grid.”
    The grid defined the “standard sentence range[]” for an
    offense, depending on the “seriousness level” and the
    “offender score.” RCW § 9.94A.517(1).