United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza , 912 F.3d 1215 ( 2019 )
[…] Sentencing Guidelines, United States v. Martinez, 
    870 F.3d 1163
    , 1165 (9th Cir. 2017), we conclude that later Supreme
    Court decisions are clearly irreconcilable with our precedent
    on this point. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence and
    remand for resentencing.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    In 2007, Defendant was convicted in Washington state
    court of possession of cocaine, in violation of Revised Code
    of Washington (“RCW”) section 69.50.4013.1 Defendant’s
    conviction was for a “class C felony punishable under chapter
    9A.20 RCW.” RCW § 69.50.4013(2). Section 9A.20.021
    provided, in turn:
    Unless a different maximum sentence for
    a classified felony is specifically established
    by a statute, no person convicted of a
    classified felony shall be punished by
    confinement or fine exceeding the following:
    1
    All citations to the RCW are to the version in effect in late 2007,
    when Defendant was indicted, convicted, and sentenced.
    UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA                  5
    ....
    (c) For a class C felony, by confinement in
    a state correctional institution for five years,
    or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of
    ten thousand dollars, or by both such
    confinement and fine.
    The general statutory maximum term of imprisonment for
    Defendant’s crime was, therefore, five years.
    But, in addition to providing statutory maximum terms,
    Washington law specified mandatory limits on criminal
    sentences. RCW section 9.94A.505 provided, at the relevant