United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza , 912 F.3d 1215 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 570
    .
    Understanding the federal statutory term “aggravated felony”
    required navigating a “maze of statutory cross-references,”
    which asked in part whether the crime was a “drug
    trafficking” crime. 
    Id. at 567
    . The courts had to determine
    whether the petitioner’s conduct was “punishable” as a felony
    under federal criminal laws. 
    Id.
     at 566–70. “A felony is a
    12        UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA
    crime for which the ‘maximum term of imprisonment
    authorized’ is ‘more than one year.’” 
    Id. at 567
     (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a)).
    Title 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) governs simple possession under
    federal law. It provided, in relevant part:
    Any person who violates this subsection may
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
    more than 1 year, . . . except that if he
    commits such offense after . . . a prior
    conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical
    offense chargeable under the law of any State,
    has become final, he shall be sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment for . . . not more than 2
    years . . . .
    
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) (2010). The Supreme Court noted that,
    although a prior conviction need not be found by a jury, the
    Court would nevertheless describe the crime as two separate
    crimes: “first-time simple possession” (a misdemeanor