Southeast Alaska v. United States Corps of Engineers , 486 F.3d 638 ( 2007 )
[…] establish a national standard of performance (also referred to
    as a New Source Performance Standard). Id. A standard of
    performance is defined as “a standard for the control of the
    discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of
    effluent reduction which [EPA] determines to be achievable
    through application of the best available demonstrated control
    technology, processes, operating methods, or other alterna-
    tives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no
    discharge of pollutants.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1316
    (a)(1) (emphasis
    added). As with the effluent reductions promulgated under
    § 301,8 § 306 states that, once a standard of performance takes
    effect, “it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any
    new source to operate such source in violation of any standard
    of performance applicable to such source.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1316
    (e). Congress thus “intended these regulations to be
    absolute prohibitions.” E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.
    Train (“Du Pont”), 
    430 U.S. 112
    , 138 (1977) (citing S. Rep.
    No. 92-414, at 58 (1971)). The legislative history of § 306
    indicates that Congress made a “deliberate choice not to allow
    variances for new sources.” Riverkeeper, Inc. v. EPA, 
    358 F.3d 174
    , 192 (2d Cir. 2004). As such, no exceptions to a
    7
    “The term ‘new source’ means any source, the construction of which
    is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a
    standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to
    such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with
    this section.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1316
    (a)(2).
    “The term ‘source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installa-
    tion from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1316
    (a)(3).
    8
    A standard of performance is one type of effluent limitation. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (11). Therefore, § 301(e) and § 306(e) have the same practi-
    cal effect in this case.
    SOUTHEAST ALASKA CONSERVATION v. USACE             5973