United States v. Atalig ( 2007 )
[…] Richard C. Tallman, Circuit Judges.
    Opinion by Judge Tallman
    11733
    UNITED STATES v. ATALIG                        11735
    COUNSEL
    Timothy E. Moran, Assistant United States Attorney, United
    States Attorney, Districts of Guam and the NMI, Saipan, MP,
    for the plaintiff-appellee.
    George Anthony Long, San Jose, Saipan, MP, for the
    defendant-appellant.
    OPINION
    TALLMAN, Circuit Judge:
    Fermina Manglona Atalig appeals her conviction for con-
    spiracy to submit false claims to the United States in violation
    of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2871 & 10012 and seven counts of making
    1
    Section 287 provides that “[w]hoever makes or presents to any person
    or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to
    any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United
    States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be
    false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five
    years.”
    2
    Section 1001(a) makes criminal the acts of any person who, “in any
    11736                   UNITED STATES v. ATALIG
    false statements in violation of § 1001. A jury in the Northern
    Mariana Islands found that Atalig knowingly made material