Zurich American Insurance Company v. International Fibercom, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] from an order under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) for
    an abuse of discretion. See Casey v. Albertson’s Inc., 
    362 F.3d 1254
    , 1257 (9th Cir. 2004); Hammer v. Drago (In re Ham-
    mer), 
    940 F.2d 524
    , 525 (9th Cir. 1991). A court’s decision
    whether to hold an evidentiary hearing is also reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. See Murphy v. Schneider Nat’l, Inc., 
    362 F.3d 1133
    , 1139 (9th Cir. 2004); Defenders of Wildlife v. Ber-
    nal, 
    204 F.3d 920
    , 928-29 (9th Cir. 2000). In an appeal from
    5
    See 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i) (defining “administrative expenses” as
    “the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate includ-
    ing . . . wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the
    commencement of the case”) (emphasis added). The Trustee concedes that
    Zurich’s post-petition claims deserve administrative expense status.
    6
    See Christian Life Ctr. Litig. Def. Comm. v. Silva (In re Christian Life
    Ctr.), 
    821 F.2d 1370
    , 1373-74 (9th Cir. 1987) (“Claims that arise from a