Zurich American Insurance Company v. International Fibercom, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] That provision was mandated by Arizona Revised Statute
    § 23-963(4).8 Consequently, if IFCI failed to pay its premiums
    or failed to reimburse Zurich for deductibles, Zurich would be
    contractually and legally obligated to continue performing
    under the contract by covering workers’ compensation claims,
    despite IFCI’s breach. Therefore, the workers’ compensation
    insurance policy in this case is clearly not executory under
    Texscan. The bankruptcy court thus correctly concluded that
    its assumption order granted relief inconsistent with § 365.
    [5] Zurich’s arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.
    First, Zurich attempts to distinguish Texscan on the ground
    8
    Section 23-963 provides, in relevant part:
    Every policy of insurance covering the liability of the employer
    for workers’ compensation . . . shall cover the entire liability of
    the employer to his employees covered by the policy or contract,
    and be deemed to contain the following provisions:
    ...
    4. That the insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer and his
    discharge therein shall not relieve the insurance carrier or work-
    ers’ compensation pool from payment of compensation for inju-
    ries or death sustained by an employee during the life of the
    policy or contract.
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-963.
    IN RE: INTERNATIONAL FIBERCOM             12351
    that the case involved a policy that had already expired prior
    to the petition date, whereas the policy in this case was still
    in effect at the time of the bankruptcy petition but would have