Marmolejo-Campos v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Grageda v. INS, 
    12 F.3d 919
    , 922 (9th Cir.
    1993). “A crime involving the willful commission of a base
    or depraved act is a crime involving moral turpitude, whether
    or not the statute requires proof of evil intent.” Gonzalez-
    Alvarado v. INS, 
    39 F.3d 245
    , 246 (9th Cir. 1994).
    [2] “We determine whether a conviction qualifies as one
    involving moral turpitude by applying the categorical and
    modified categorical approaches.” Galeana-Mendoza v. Gon-
    zales, 
    465 F.3d 1054
    , 1057 (9th Cir. 2006). Arizona Revised
    Statutes § 28-1383(A)(1) states in pertinent part:
    MARMOLEJO-CAMPOS v. GONZALES                    12321
    A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or
    actual physical control while under the influence of
    intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of
    the following:
    1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381 [(driving
    under the influence)], § 28-1382 [(driving under the
    extreme influence)] or this section while the person’s
    driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, can-
    celed, revoked or refused . . . .
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-1383(A)(1).
    [3] The BIA concluded that a violation of § 28-1383(A)(1)
    was a crime involving moral turpitude in Matter of Lopez-
    Meza, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1188, 1194-96 (1999). In reaching its