Estate of Bigelow v. Cir ( 2007 )
[…] 395 U.S. 316
    , 320
    (1969) (holding assets transferred inter vivos under reciprocal
    trusts could not escape operation of predecessor statute to
    § 2036); see also Helvering v. Hallock, 
    309 U.S. 106
    , 114
    (1940) (recognizing “the governing principle of § 302(c) [of
    the Revenue Act of 1926] that Congress meant to include in
    the gross estate inter vivos gifts which may be resorted to, as
    a substitute for a will, in making dispositions of property
    operative at death”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    [2] An estate can avoid the operation of § 2036(a)(1) by
    demonstrating that the decedent did not retain “the possession
    or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the proper-
    ty.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2036
    (a)(1). Even where the decedent has
    retained an interest in the transferred asset, moreover,
    § 2036(a) is inapplicable if the asset was transferred in a
    12390             ESTATE OF BIGELOW v. CIR
    “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in
    money or money’s worth.” § 2036(a); see also Thompson,
    
    382 F.3d at 375
    ; Strangi, 
    417 F.3d at 478
    ; Estate of Maxwell
    v. Comm’r, 
    3 F.3d 591
    , 593, 595 (2d Cir. 1993).
    We address first whether the decedent, Ms. Bigelow,
    retained any cognizable economic benefits from the Padaro