Estate of Bigelow v. Cir ( 2007 )
[…] continued to use the Padaro Lane property to secure her debt,
    and because Spindrift paid the monthly payments on the Great
    Western loan despite decedent’s personal obligation to do so.
    Also, the Tax Court committed no clear error in determining
    that there was an implied agreement that the Bigelow children
    12396                    ESTATE OF BIGELOW v. CIR
    through Spindrift would supplement decedent’s financial
    needs before her death as such needs arose.
    B
    [7] The Estate can escape the value-recapturing mechanism
    under § 2036(a) if it demonstrates that the transfer was “a
    bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money
    or money’s worth” under the provision’s parenthetical excep-
    tion. 
    26 U.S.C. § 2036
    (a).
    1
    Assessment of the “adequate and full consideration” ele-
    ment in § 2036(a) is not straightforward in this context
    because of the nature of the real property transferred to the