Corrie v. Caterpillar, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] [7] The decisive factor here is that Caterpillar’s sales to
    Israel were paid for by the United States. Though mindful that
    we must analyze each of the plaintiffs’ “individual claims,”
    id. at 547, each claim unavoidably rests on the singular prem-
    ise that Caterpillar should not have sold its bulldozers to the
    IDF. Yet these sales were financed by the executive branch
    pursuant to a congressionally enacted program calling for
    executive discretion as to what lies in the foreign policy and
    national security interests of the United States. See 
    22 U.S.C. § 2751
     (stating that the purpose of the Arms Export Control
    Act, which authorizes the FMF program, is to support “effec-
    tive and mutually beneficial defense relationships in order to
    maintain and foster the environment of international peace
    and security essential to social, economic, and political prog-
    ress”).
    [8] Allowing this action to proceed would necessarily
    require the judicial branch of our government to question the
    political branches’ decision to grant extensive military aid to
    Israel. It is difficult to see how we could impose liability on