Betz v. Trainer ( 2007 )
[…] gers the running of Rule 10b-5’s statute of limitations.” Livid
    
    Holdings, 416 F.3d at 951
    .
    [4] In Lampf, the Supreme Court resolved a split among the
    circuits regarding the statute of limitations applicable to a
    § 10(b) claim. See 
    Lampf, 501 U.S. at 354
    . Some circuits had
    borrowed state statutes of limitations, while others had estab-
    lished a unique federal limitations period. See 
    id. at 354
    n.1.
    The Supreme Court in Lampf held that the statute of limita-
    tions provided in § 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15
    U.S.C. § 78i(e), was the appropriate standard. See 
    Lampf, 501 U.S. at 364
    n.9. Section 9(e) provides that “[n]o action shall
    be maintained to enforce any liability created under this sec-
    tion, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the
    facts constituting the violation and within three years after
    such violation.”3 No one disputes that “discovery” can occur
    when a plaintiff actually discovers facts giving rise to his or
    her claim. However, Lampf left it to the lower courts to decide
    whether “discovery” occurs only upon actual notice or
    whether “discovery” can occur on some form of inquiry