Carlson v. United States Postal Service ( 2007 )
[…] 14026                  CARLSON v. USPS
    § 410(c)(2)’s “good business practice” limitation satisfied
    subsection (B)’s requirement of particularized criteria.
    The district court then held that the information sought by
    Carlson fell under § 410(c)(2), because it was information of
    a commercial nature which would not be publicly disclosed
    under good business practice. While the district court recog-
    nized that “post office names, locations, and hours of opera-
    tion are not intrinsically commercial information,” it looked
    to USPS regulations, 39 C.F.R. § 265.6(b)(3)(vi) & (vii),
    which identify two categories of information subject to
    § 410(c)(2): (1) “[r]ecords compiled within the Postal Service
    which would be of potential benefit to persons or firms in
    economic competition with the Postal Service” and (2)
    “[i]nformation which, if publicly disclosed, could materially
    increase procurement costs.” The district court held that the
    requested information was commercial in nature because “it
    may be of a potential benefit to defendant’s competitors.” For