Jordison v. Keisler ( 2007 )
[…] The Board of Immigration Appeals
    affirmed, holding that every violation of section 452(c) is a
    “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) and thus, by def-
    inition, an “aggravated felony.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F)
    (defining “aggravated felony”). Because the interpretation of
    “crime of violence” is a “question of law,” we have jurisdic-
    tion to hear Jordison’s petition for review of the Board’s deci-
    sion under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).
    1
    This provision prohibits “[u]nlawfully causing a fire of a structure or
    forest land.” California Penal Code § 452 defines “unlawfully causing a
    fire” to mean “recklessly set[ting] fire to or burn[ing] or caus[ing] to be
    burned.”
    JORDISON v. KEISLER                        14265
    [1] 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) defines “crime of violence” as an “of-
    fense that . . . involves a substantial risk that physical force
    against the person or property of another may be used in the
    course of committing the offense.” The government argues
    that setting a fire “involves a substantial risk” that other peo-
    ple and their property will be harmed by the “physical force”
    of the flames.
    [2] But an incendiary can violate section 452(c) by “set[-
    ting] fire” to his own “structure or forest land.”