Jordison v. Keisler ( 2007 )
[…] statute explicitly defines a crime more broadly than the
    generic definition, no ‘legal imagination’ is required to hold
    that a realistic probability exists that the state will apply its
    statute to conduct that falls outside the generic definition of
    2
    See Cal. Penal Code § 451(d) (“For purposes of this paragraph, arson
    of property does not include one burning or causing to be burned his or
    her own personal property unless there is an intent to defraud or there is
    injury to another person or another person’s . . . property.”); 
    id. § 452(d)
    (“For purposes of this paragraph, unlawfully causing a fire of property
    does not include one burning or causing to be burned his own personal
    property unless there is injury to another person or to another person’s . . .
    property.”).
    14266                     JORDISON v. KEISLER
    the crime.” (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 
    127 S. Ct. 815
    , 822 (2007) (citation omitted))).
    [4] We next consider whether Jordison’s crime is a crime