Montalvo v. Spirit Airlines ( 2007 )
[…] [5] The language of the Act itself also illustrates that Con-
    gress “left open the door” for the Administrator to choose to
    preempt subfields of air commerce, including but not limited
    to aviation safety, “through the use of its authority to develop
    regulations. . . .” Skysign Int’l 
    Inc., 276 F.3d at 1116
    (citing
    49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1)-(2) (1994)). The FAA not only
    authorizes but affirmatively directs the Administrator of the
    Federal Aviation Administration to promulgate regulations for
    the “safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 44701. Congress also wrote into the FAA a catch-all provi-
    sion, which directs the Administrator to regulate any “other
    practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds
    necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.”
    
    Id. [6] Thus,
    when we look to the historical impetus for the
    FAA, its legislative history, and the language of the Act, it is
    clear that Congress intended to invest the Administrator of the
    Federal Aviation Administration with the authority to enact