Montalvo v. Spirit Airlines ( 2007 )
[…] operators, requiring that “no person may operate an aircraft in
    a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or
    property of another.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a) (2003). Most perti-
    nently, a number of specific federal regulations govern the
    warnings and instructions which must be given to airline pas-
    sengers. See 14 C.F.R. pt. 25 (2005); 14 C.F.R. pt. 121
    (2005). These regulations require, for example, that “no
    14754             MONTALVO v. SPIRIT AIRLINES
    smoking” placards be placed in lavatories, 
    id. § 25.791(d)
    (2004), that “no smoking” signs be illuminated during the
    entire flight on non-smoking flights, 
    id. § 121.317(c)
    (2003),
    and that the “fasten seat belt” sign “shall be turned on during
    any movement on the surface, for each takeoff, for each land-
    ing, and at any other time considered necessary by the pilot
    in command,” 
    id. § 121.317(b).
    In addition, the Federal Avia-
    tion Administration has published regulations, 
    id. §§ 121.571,
    121.585, and an advisory circular setting out in detail the oral
    briefings, familiar to all domestic air travelers, which flight