Al-Haramain Islamic v. Bush ( 2007 )
[…] PRIVILEGE
    Under FISA, 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 1801
     et seq., if an “aggrieved
    person” requests discovery of materials relating to electronic
    AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC FOUNDATION v. BUSH          14983
    surveillance, and the Attorney General files an affidavit stat-
    ing that the disclosure of such information would harm the
    national security of the United States, a district court may
    review in camera and ex parte the materials “as may be nec-
    essary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved
    person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 1806
    (f). The statute further provides that the court may dis-
    close to the aggrieved person, using protective orders, por-
    tions of the materials “where such disclosure is necessary to
    make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveil-
    lance.” 
    Id.
     The statute, unlike the common law state secrets
    privilege, provides a detailed regime to determine whether
    surveillance “was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 
    Id.
    [12] As an alternative argument, Al-Haramain posits that