Bering Strait Citiz v. Usace , 524 F.3d 938 ( 2008 )
[…] Cir. 2003). Judicial review of agency decision-making under
    NEPA is limited to the question of whether the agency took
    a “hard look” at the proposed action as required by a strict
    reading of NEPA’s procedural requirements. Churchill
    County v. Norton, 
    276 F.3d 1060
    , 1072 (9th Cir. 2001).
    IV
    We first address BSC’s claims under the CWA.
    A
    1
    [3] A key issue under the CWA presented by BSC is
    whether the Corps adequately considered practicable alterna-
    tives to the Rock Creek Mining Project design that was ulti-
    mately approved. 
    40 C.F.R. § 230.10
    (a) provides that “no
    discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there
    is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which
    would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so
    long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse
    BERING STRAIT CITIZENS v. USACE                73
    environmental consequences.” A practicable alternative is one
    that is “available and capable of being done after taking into
    consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light
    of overall project purposes.” 
    Id.