Estrada-Rodriguez v. Mukasey ( 2007 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(F), which classifies
    crimes of violence as aggravated felonies. Estrada-Rodriguez
    petitions this court to find that his offense does not constitute
    a crime of violence under categorical or modified categorical
    analysis. We deny review and hold that resisting arrest under
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2508 categorically constitutes
    a crime of violence.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    On December 11, 2002, Oscar Alejandro Estrada-
    Rodriguez was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2508 and sentenced to one
    year of imprisonment. Part A of § 13-2508 defines resisting
    arrest as either (1) “[u]sing or threatening to use physical
    force against the peace officer or another;” or (2) “[u]sing any
    other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical
    injury to the peace officer or another.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-
    2508. Neither the complaint nor the conviction document
    specified which sub-section of the statute Estrada-Rodriguez
    violated.
    On September 8, 2004, the Department of Homeland
    Security (“DHS”) served Petitioner with a Notice to Appear.