United States v. Hartog ( 2008 )
[…] the subject funds.2 He and the government agree that the dis-
    trict court erred in concluding it had jurisdiction based on a
    2
    We review the district court’s determination of in rem jurisdiction de
    novo. Ventura Packers, Inc. v. F/V Jeanine Kathleen, 
    424 F.3d 852
    , 858
    (9th Cir. 2005).
    828                 UNITED STATES v. HARTOG
    theory of constructive control of the Cayman Islands bank
    deposits. The correct test, the parties contend, derives from a
    plain reading of the jurisdictional statute in question, 28
    U.S.C. § 1355(b), which provides for jurisdiction in a district
    “in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the for-
    feiture occurred.” The parties dispute whether any of the acts
    or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred in the
    Northern District of California. We agree that 28 U.S.C.
    § 1355(b) does not require the government to establish con-