Hess v. Board of Parole ( 2008 )
[…] 1457
    1460                   HESS v. BOARD OF PAROLE
    COUNSEL
    Anthony D. Bornstein, Federal Public Defender’s Office,
    Portland, Oregon, for the petitioner-appellant.
    Hardy Myers, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor
    General, Carolyn Alexander (argued), Assistant Attorney
    General, Janet A. Metcalf, Assistant Attorney General, Office
    of the Oregon Attorney General, Salem, Oregon, for the
    respondent-appellee.
    OPINION
    FISHER, Circuit Judge:
    Willie Fern Hess appeals from the district court’s denial of
    his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas corpus petition. He asserts that
    Oregon Revised Statute § 144.125(3) (1991),1 which allows
    the Parole Board to postpone his parole release date if it finds
    he has “a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of a present
    severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to
    the health or safety of the community,” is unconstitutionally
    vague. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and
    2253, and we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Hess is an inmate at the Snake River Correctional Institu-
    tion in Oregon, who has been incarcerated since 1984 as a