Hess v. Board of Parole ( 2008 )
[…] those who do not,” and directed the exercise of discretion in
    such a way as to “minimize the risk of wholly arbitrary and
    capricious action.” Lewis v. Jeffers, 
    497 U.S. 764
    , 774-76
    (1990) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    [4] The consequences of imprecision are clearly less severe
    here than they are for statutes that govern imposition of the
    death penalty. Even assuming, however, that parole release
    statutes must meet vagueness standards similar to those appli-
    cable to death penalty statutes, section 144.125(3) is not
    unconstitutionally vague. To postpone a prisoner’s parole
    under section 144.125(3), the Board must find that the pris-
    oner has a “psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of a present
    severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to
    the health or safety of the community.” By the plain terms of
    the statute, then, the Board may not postpone the prisoner’s
    parole merely by making a finding that he suffers from any
    psychiatric or psychological diagnosis. Rather, it must deter-
    mine that such diagnosis constitutes an “emotional distur-