Lussier v. Dollar Tree Stores ( 2008 )
[…] 2005, after enactment of CAFA. For this it relied on Or. Rev.
    Stat. § 12.020,2 and our opinion in Torre v. Brickey, where we
    stated that “[u]nder Oregon law, summons must be served
    1
    As Dollar Tree’s papers acknowledged, the Tenth Circuit Court of
    Appeals had so held in Pritchett v. Office Depot, Inc., 
    404 F.3d 1232
    ,
    1238 (10th Cir. 2005) amended by 
    420 F.3d 1090
    (concluding that
    removal to federal court does not “commence” (or recommence) an action
    for purposes of CAFA).
    2
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the
    purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced
    within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as
    to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons
    served on the defendant . . . .
    (2) If the first publication of summons or other service of sum-
    mons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after
    the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action
    against each person of whom the court by such service has
    acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced
    upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.
    2206                LUSSIER v. DOLLAR TREE STORES
    within 60 days of filing the complaint in order for the action
    to commence as of the date the complaint is filed.” 
    278 F.3d 917
    , 918 (9th Cir. 2002). Based on Torre, Dollar Tree’s the-
    ory was that Or. Rev.