Marceau v. Blackfeet Housing ( 2008 )
[…] Self-Determination Act of 1996 (“NAHASDA”), 25 U.S.C.
    §§ 1702-1750.
    At the time the houses were constructed for low-income
    families on the Blackfeet Indian Reservation in the 1970s,
    there was no specific statutory enactment applicable only to
    public housing on Indian lands. Federal low-income housing
    legislation was generally found in the U.S. Housing Act. See
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1437-1437j (1976). The provisions in the U.S.
    Housing Act applied to all public housing, including housing
    on Indian reservations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(6)-(7) (1976)
    (defining “public housing agency” to include entities “autho-
    rized” by, among other governmental agencies, “Indian
    tribes” to “engage in or assist in the development or operation
    of low-income housing”).
    Through the Housing Act, Congress appropriated money
    for low-income housing purposes, see 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(c),
    and authorized and directed the Secretary of HUD to award,
    or lend, any appropriated funds to eligible grantees, see 42