Marceau v. Blackfeet Housing ( 2008 )
[…] MARCEAU v. BLACKFEET HOUSING AUTHORITY              2561
    funding from HUD, a tribal housing authority contracted with
    eligible American Indian families. 
    Id. § 805.406.
    Eligible
    families contributed land, labor, or materials to the building
    of their houses. 
    Id. § 805.408.
    After occupying its house, each
    family made monthly payments to the housing authority in an
    amount calibrated to the family’s income. 
    Id. § 805.416(a)(1)(ii).
    The Indian purchasers were responsible
    for maintaining their houses. 
    Id. § 805.418(a).
    [7] Significantly, the statute under which HUD established
    that program, 42 U.S.C. § 1437 (1976), provided in relevant
    part:
    It is the policy of the United States to promote the
    general welfare of the Nation by employing its funds
    and credit, as provided in this chapter, to assist the
    several States and their political subdivisions to rem-
    edy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions
    and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary
    dwellings for families of low income and, consistent
    with the objectives of this chapter, to vest in local
    public housing agencies the maximum amount of
    responsibility in the administration of their housing
    programs.
    (Emphasis added.) For the purpose of our analysis, two points
    are notable. First, as the text just emphasized demonstrates,
    Congress gave housing authorities the greatest responsibility
    in administering their low-income housing programs. That is,