Satey v. Jp Morgan Chase & Co. ( 2008 )
[…] construe “claimant” to include a person who had an interest
    in a disputed debt at some point in the past, but who no longer
    retains the interest at the time suit is filed, under California’s
    Identity Theft Law.
    [7] At the time Satey filed suit on October 31, 2005, he
    may have had a claim under California’s Identity Theft Law
    against Great Seneca. Great Seneca had “a claim for money
    or an interest in property in connection with a transaction pro-
    SATEY v. JPMORGAN CHASE                    3281
    cured through identity theft.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.92(a).
    However, Satey had no claim under California’s Identity
    Theft Law against Chase on October 31, 2005 because Chase
    did not have, and had not had since 2003, “a claim for money
    or an interest in property in connection with a transaction pro-
    cured through identity theft.” 
    Id. [8] Our
    holding that the term “claimant” is limited to the
    present or future tenses is consistent with the four-year statute
    of limitations allowed by California’s Identity Theft Law: a