Satey v. Jp Morgan Chase & Co. ( 2008 )
[…] verb tense by the Legislature is considered significant.”
    Hughes v. Bd. of Arch. Exam’rs., 
    952 P.2d 641
    , 649 (Cal.
    1998). “It is a general rule of statutory construction that a stat-
    ute, expressed in general terms and words of present or future
    tense, will be applied, not only to situations existing and
    known at the time of the enactment, but also prospectively to
    things and conditions that come into existence thereafter.”
    State Comp. Ins. Fund v. McConnell, 
    294 P.2d 440
    , 446 (Cal.
    1956); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 14. (“Words used in this
    code in the present tense include the future as well as the pres-
    ent.”). If the California Legislature wanted to define “claim-
    ants” in the past tense, it could easily have done so by
    modifying the statutory language. See Palmer v. United
    States, 
    945 F.2d 1134
    , 1136 (9th Cir. 1991) (“If the legislature