Carvajal v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] CARVAJAL v. UNITED STATES                   3847
    object and policy, to discern congressional intent. See United
    States v. $493,850.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 06-15225, 
    2008 WL 659574
    , *5-*7 (9th Cir. Mar. 13, 2008) (analyzing
    CAFRA to determine whether Congress intended to supersede
    the burden of proof requirement in 19 U.S.C. § 1615 and con-
    cluding that it did not). We also consider the legislative his-
    tory of the statute. Tahara v. Matson Terminals, Inc., 
    511 F.3d 950
    , 953 (9th Cir. 2007).
    In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2465 provides:
    (a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant
    in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property
    seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law
    —
    (1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the
    claimant or his agent; and
    (2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause
    for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a
    proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such
    case, neither the person who made the seizure or
    arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or
    judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor
    shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as pro-
    vided in subsection (b).
    (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any
    civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provi-
    sion of Federal law in which the claimant substan-
    tially prevails, the United States shall be liable for—
    (A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation
    costs reasonably incurred by the claimant;
    (B) post-judgment interest, as set forth in section
    1961 of this title; and
    3848              CARVAJAL v. UNITED STATES
    (C) in cases involving currency, other negotiable
    instruments, or the proceeds of an interlocutory sale
    —
    (i) interest actually paid to the United States from
    the date of seizure or arrest of the property that
    resulted from the investment of the property in an
    interest-bearing account or instrument; and
    (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such cur-
    rency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at
    the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for
    any period during which no interest was paid (not
    including any period when the property reasonably
    was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or
    in conducting scientific tests for the purpose of col-
    lecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the
    property was seized by a Federal law enforcement
    agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforce-
    ment agency by a State or local law enforcement
    agency.
    (2)(A) The United States shall not be required to
    disgorge the value of any intangible benefits nor